117 Fasting Blood Sugar

Should i be concerned if my fasting blood sugar is 112-117 3 days in a row? answers follow share. 11 doctors weighed in: healthtap does not provide medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. for these services, please use healthtap prime or healthtap concierge.. When i was pregnant i had a blood sugar test and it was 117 after fasting over night. the dr. had me then do a 3 hour test after fasting a couple days later and said only one of the 3 readings that day where high so there was nothing to worry about. (5 replies). Fasting glucose test 70 – 100 mg/dl = normal 101 – 125 mg/dl = prediabetes 126 and above = diabetes therefore, according to the chart above, if the 117 mg/dl blood sugar level was from a fasting glucose test, then it may indicate prediabetes..

Is A Fasting Blood Sugar Of 117 – Diabetics Today

Note that blood sugar tests should be done multiple times and the 117 mg/dl blood sugar level should be an average of those numbers. according to the u.s. national library of medicine, there is a fasting glucose test and a random glucose test.. Showing 1 – 20 of 26 for fasting glucose 117. (0.001 seconds) is 117 too high? dec 13, 2006 to raise the blood sugar level. fasting blood glucose levels on 3 different recent occasions led to doc sending me for an oral glucose tolerance test,.

117 mg/dl fasting blood sugar can indicate pre-diabetes. recommended interval in which one’s fasting blood sugar must be is: 70 mg/dl to 100 mg/dl. above 100 mg/dl, one may be able to experience symptoms of diabetes like increased thirst and urination.. Fasting blood sugar of 117. sep19. staying in your blood glucose target range is a balancing act.. by lalitha: date added: tue 20 september, 2011: i have 117 sugar on fasting. am i prediabetic. do reply read more… by ka.sulochana: date added: sun 18 september, 2011..

Glucose tolerance test - non-pregnant

Fasting blood sugar of 117. sep19. staying in your blood glucose target range is a balancing act.. by lalitha: date added: tue 20 september, 2011: i have 117 sugar on fasting. am i prediabetic. do reply read more… by ka.sulochana: date added: sun 18 september, 2011.. When i was pregnant i had a blood sugar test and it was 117 after fasting over night. the dr. had me then do a 3 hour test after fasting a couple days later and said only one of the 3 readings that day where high so there was nothing to worry about. (5 replies).